Libraries Parks

Veterans Services

Beyond the Yellow Ribbon

Beyond the Yellow Ribbon is a comprehensive program that creates awareness for the purpose of connecting service members and their families with community support, training, services and resources. For more information, see the state’s Beyond the Yellow Ribbon website.

Yellow Ribbon communities
Cities in Minnesota can be recognized as Yellow Ribbon Communities by creating a comprehensive network that connects and coordinates agencies, organizations, resources and employers for the purpose of proactively supporting service members and military families.

Dakota County has 10 cities involved in the Yellow Ribbon Campaign. 

 

City​ ​Meeting information ​Contact Information
Apple Valley​ Apple Valley American Legion Post 1776
Various Thursdays at 6:30 p.m.
Jan. 5, Feb. 9, March 8, April 5, May 3, June 7, July 12, Aug. 2, Sept. 6, Oct. 4, Nov. 1, Dec. 6​
Bruce Folken
bfolken@frontiernet.net
Burnsville​ See website for meeting dates Tom Hansen
952-239-1979
jthansenbv@msn.com  ​
Eagan​ Eagan City Hall
1st Tuesday of the month
6 p.m.​
Madonna Backstrom
651-334-8868

Ted Daley  
651-528-2828
eaganyellowribbon@yahoo.com
Farmington​ Farmington City Hall
4th Tuesday of the month
6:30 p.m.​
Annette Kuyper
651-460-2248
Supercop4716@charter.net

Marcia Gamer
Marcia.gamer@hotmail.com   
Hastings Hastings American Legion
2nd Thursday of the month
7 p.m.​
Dean W. Markuson
651-438-2208
deanrvnvet@aol.com
Inver Grove Heights ​ Veterans Memorial Center 
1st Tuesday of the month
7 p.m.​
Amy Jannetto
ajannetto@invergroveheights.org

Karen Hunter
karenjohunter@gmail.com  ​
Lakeville Lakeville City Hall
2nd Thursday of the month
6 p.m.​
Sue Palm
952-985-4407
spalm@lakevillemn.gov
South St. Paul​ South St. Paul City Hall
4th Thursday of the month
6:30 p.m.​
Marilyn Rothecker
651-451-6007
Marilyn839@msn.com
Rosemount Rosemount City Hall
2nd Monday of the month
7 p.m.​
Karl Xavier III
651-322-2079
rosemountyellowribbon@gmail.com
West St. Paul​ West St. Paul Armory
1356 S. Robert Street
2nd Thursday of the month
5:30 p.m.​
Darlene Lewis
darlewiswsp@gmail.com   ​
Dakota County​ Northern Service Center (NSC)
1 Mendota Road West, West St. Paul (Room 520)
Last Wednesday of the month
5:30 p.m.​
Lisa Thomas
651-554-5631
lisa.thomas@co.dakota.mn.us   
 

 

Last updated: 9/11/2013 10:07 AM